Thursday, July 18, 2024
spot_img
More
    HomePoliticsMeet the Athena Award winners, 100 senior girls from the Twin Cities...

    Meet the Athena Award winners, 100 senior girls from the Twin Cities area


    It’s Athena Award season. The Athena Award goes to one senior girl at each high school for sports achievements, and the winners are honored at banquets, one for Minneapolis-area athletes and one for St. Paul-area athletes. The St. Paul-area banquet was last month at the St. Paul RiverCentre.

    The Minneapolis-area banquet will be at 11:15 a.m.F riday at the Heritage Center of Brooklyn Center.

    Here are the winners, with the sport or sports they played and their college choice:

    Minneapolis area

    ANDOVER

    • Ella Boerger (golf, hockey, tennis): St. Thomas

    ANOKA

    • Brooklyn Jones (softball): Minnesota

    ARMSTRONG

    • Savannah McGowan (basketball, volleyball): Illinois State

    BENILDE-ST. MARGARET’S

    • Abby Garvin (golf, hockey, soccer): St. Thomas

    BLAINE

    • Kendall Stadden (football, soccer, track & field): Minnesota

    BLAKE

    • Sam Broz (hockey, soccer, softball): Brown

    BLOOMINGTON JEFFERSON

    • Megan Lee (cross-country, Nordic skiing, swimming, track and field): Wisconsin

    BLOOMINGTON KENNEDY

    • Isabella Lone (soccer): University of Manitoba

    BRECK

    • Petra Lyon (Alpine skiing, lacrosse, tennis): Boston College

    BURNSVILLE

    • Shawna Bruha (basketball, tennis): Minot State

    CHAMPLIN PARK

    • Paige Kalal (soccer, track and field): Minnesota

    CHANHASSEN

    • Grace Fogarty (soccer): Minnesota

    CHASKA

    • Kennedy Sanders (basketball, lacrosse): Colorado

    COLUMBIA HEIGHTS

    • Lilah Bergan (basketball, track and field, volleyball): undecided

    COON RAPIDS

    • Kennedy Martinson (diving, track and field): Minnesota

    COOPER

    • Bre Frazier (basketball): undecided

    DELASALLE

    • Hadley Wartner (swimming): Gustavus

    EDEN PRAIRIE

    • Annika Anderson (basketball, tennis, track and field): undecided

    EDINA

    • Uma Corniea hockey, lacrosse): Princeton

    ELK RIVER

    • Ella Johnson (basketball, track and field, volleyball): Montana State

    FRIDLEY

    • Amayramy Ruiz Barrios (cross-country, dance, soccer, track and field): Minnesota

    HOLY ANGELS

    • Kaylee Caron (basketball, softball, volleball): Air Force ROTC

    HOPKINS

    • Nunu Agara (basketball): Stanford

    JORDAN

    • Kendra Krueger (cross-country, track and field): Tampa

    MAPLE GROVE

    • Jordyn Borsch (Nordic skiing, track and field): Notre Dame

    MARANATHA CHRISTIAN

    • Kyllie Weingart (softball): St. Thomas

    MINNEAPOLIS EDISON

    • Angela Arroyo Hernandez (badminton, soccer, volleyball): undecided

    MINNEAPOLIS HENRY

    • Molly Minnema (basketball, cross-country, softball, volleyball): Sioux Falls

    MINNEAPOLIS NORTH

    • Laniya Harper (volleyball): undecided

    MINNEAPOLIS ROOSEVELT

    • Ava Maly (basketball, soccer, track and field): Pepperdine

    MINNEAPOLIS SOUTH

    • Kendra Lynch (soccer, track and field): undecided

    MINNEAPOLIS SOUTHWEST

    • Virginia Johnson (basketball): Smith

    MINNEAPOLIS WASHBURN

    • Ana Davis (golf, hockey, soccer): Bowdoin

    MINNEHAHA ACADEMY

    • Camryn Thurow (basketball, softball, volleyball): Bethel

    MINNETONKA

    • Ava Lindsay (golf, hockey, tennis): Minnesota

    MOUND WESTONKA

    • Abigail Hollenstein (basketball, soccer, track and field): undecided

    ORONO

    • Celia Dahl (hockey, lacrosse, soccer): Endicott

    OSSEO

    • Tessa Strand (hockey, rugby, softball, tennis): Iowa State

    PARK CENTER

    • Hailey Eikos (hockey, lacrosse): Vermont

    PRIOR LAKE

    • Brooke Holmes (hockey, softball): St. Cloud State

    PROVIDENCE ACADEMY

    • Koralyn Horstman (basketball, softball, tennis): Notre Dame

    RICHFIELD

    • Grace Anderson (basketball, softball, volleyball): Southwest Minnesota State

    ROCKFORD

    • Elise Biorn (gymnastics, soccer, track and field): St. Thomas

    ROGERS

    • Hannah Bruskiewicz (track and field, volleyball): St. Cloud State

    SHAKOPEE

    • Haley Zelen (swimming, track and field): Wisconsin

    SPRING LAKE PARK

    • Grace Brandt (gymnastics, track and field): Mary

    ST. ANTHONY

    • Sierra Halverson (soccer, track and field): undecided

    ST. FRANCIS

    • Madelyn Johnson (basketball, soccer, strength and conditioning): Wisconsin-River Falls

    TOTINO-GRACE

    • Molly Vance (cross-country, soccer, track and field): undecided

    WACONIA

    • Claire Canfield (lacrosse, swimming): undecided

    WATERTOWN-MAYER

    • Mercedes Burmeister (basketball, soccer): undecided

    WAYZATA

    • Abbey Nechanicky (basketball, cross-country, track and field): Colorado

    ZIMMERMAN

    • Hailee Zimpel (cross-country, Nordic skiing, track and field): Michigan Tech

    St. Paul Area

    APPLE VALLEY

    • Marie Moran (hockey, lacrosse, soccer): St. Cloud State

    CENTENNIAL

    • Lauren O’Hara (hockey): Minnesota

    CHATFIELD

    • Aletta Strande (cross-country, dance, track and field): undecided

    CHISAGO LAKES

    • Emily Erickson (basketball, golf, tennis): Bethel

    CONCORDIA ACADEMY

    • Katherine Reinhard (softball, volleyball): undecided

    CRETIN-DERHAM HALL

    • Anna Stangler (lacrosse, soccer): undecided

    EAGAN

    • Caitlyn Bumpers (Alpine skiing, soccer, track and field): College of Idaho

    EAST RIDGE

    • Mikayla McDougall (basketball, volleyball): Wisconsin

    EASTVIEW

    • Jessica Wilhelm (hockey, lacrosse): Bryant

    FARMINGTON

    • Jordyn Schmucker (diving): Nebraska

    FOREST LAKE

    • Jordan Parent (cross-country, Nordic skiing, track and field): Northern Michigan

    GENTRY ACADEMY

    • Cara Sajevic (cross-country, hockey, track): St. Thomas

    HASTINGS

    • Ava McNamara (swimming): Oakland University

    HILL-MURRAY

    • Ellah Hause (golf, hockey): St. Thomas

    IRONDALE

    • Emily Ellingson (cross-country, track and field): undecided

    LAKEVILLE NORTH

    • Ava Blascziek (volleyball): Temple

    LAKEVILLE SOUTH

    • Emily Moes (lacrosse, volleyball): California

    MAHTOMEDI

    • Katelyn Beulke (soccer): South Dakota State

    MOUNDS PARK ACADEMY

    • Siri Springer (basketball, soccer, softball): Wisconsin-Eau Claire

    MOUNDS VIEW

    • Taylor Isabel (cross-country, track and field): Minnesota

    NEW LIFE ACADEMY

    • Samantha Hansen (hockey, soccer, softball): Northwestern (St. Paul)

    NORTH BRANCH

    • Chloe Lattimore (basketball, volleyball): Minnesota Duluth

    NORTH ST. PAUL

    • Magnolia Jones (basketball): North Iowa Area Community College

    NORTHFIELD

    • Sydney Jaynes (volleyball): Tennessee

    PARK OF COTTAGE GROVE

    • Sydnee Nelson (basketball, lacrosse, soccer): Upper Iowa

    RANDOLPH

    • Paige Ford (basketball, softball, volleyball): North Central

    RED WING

    • Sammi Chandler (basketball, cross-country, soccer, track and field): MSU Mankato

    ROSEMOUNT

    • Jordan Hecht (soccer, track and field): Army

    ROSEVILLE

    • Hemetii Apet (basketball, cross-country, track and field): undecided

    SIMLEY

    • Laura Bosin (basketball, soccer, track and field): undecided

    SOUTH ST. PAUL

    • Sarah Wincentsen (hockey, tennis, track and field): undecided

    ST. AGNES

    • Maria DiPietro (basketball, softball, volleyball): undecided

    ST. CROIX PREP

    • Lauryn Schutz (basketball, soccer): Wisconsin-River Falls

    ST. PAUL ACADEMY

    • Heidi Deuel (hockey, soccer): St. Olaf

    ST. PAUL CENTRAL

    • Maeve Lindsay (cross-country, Nordic skiing, track and field): undecided

    ST. PAUL COMO PARK

    • Pah Meh (badminton, soccer, volleyball, wrestling): undecided

    ST. PAUL HARDING

    • Kyaira Wilson (basketball, track and field, volleyball): MSU Mankato

    ST. PAUL HIGHLAND PARK

    • Delia Johnson (cross-country, Nordic skiing, track and field): Minnesota

    ST. PAUL HUMBOLDT

    • Makenzy Wilson (basketball, cross-country, track and field): undecided

    ST. PAUL JOHNSON

    • Anna Lothrop (golf, gymnastics, volleyball): undecided

    ST. PAUL WASHINGTON

    • Jamya Cusic (basketball, volleyball): Hamline

    STILLWATER

    • Avery Braunshausen (cross-country, hockey, track and field): Gustavus

    TARTAN

    • Breonna Methner (basketball, softball, swimming, tennis): St. Mary’s

    TWO RIVERS

    • Ava Warford (gymnastics, tennis, track and field): Minnesota

    VISITATION

    • Ella Passe (basketball, swimming): undecided

    WHITE BEAR LAKE

    • Megan Ryan (cross-country, Nordic skiing, track and field): undecided

    WOODBURY

    • Chloe Carlson (golf, swimming): Creighton



    Source link

    RELATED ARTICLES

    Most Popular

    Recent Comments